MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    874.976    874.539

Gold Ounces Gold  1,509,540.800 1,506,990.900

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1328.0931327.429
British poundGBP1521.8541521.093
Canadian dollarCAD876.777876.339
Swiss francCHF1218.8591218.250
Swedish kronaSEK136.280136.212
Norwegian kroneNOK139.920139.850
Danish kroneDKK178.526178.436
Japanese yenJPY10.60610.601
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1637.8391637.020
Indicative rates - 05.06.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS