MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    894.038   893.591

Gold Ounces Gold  1,510,192.000 1,507,641.000

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1326.4351325.772
British poundGBP1506.9361506.183
Canadian dollarCAD894.057893.610
Swiss francCHF1220.6191220.008
Swedish kronaSEK136.365136.297
Norwegian kroneNOK140.900140.830
Danish kroneDKK178.372178.283
Japanese yenJPY10.75910.759
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1637.3891637.389
Indicative rates - 15.06.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS