MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    879.712    879.272

Gold Ounces Gold  1,488,761.600 1,486,246.800

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1316.2531315.595
British poundGBP1535.8851535.117
Canadian dollarCAD869.693869.258
Swiss francCHF1203.6191203.017
Swedish kronaSEK134.861134.794
Norwegian kroneNOK140.899140.828
Danish kroneDKK176.909176.821
Japanese yenJPY10.51010.505
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1630.7821629.967
Indicative rates - 18.05.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS