MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    892.736    892.290

Gold Ounces Gold  1,528,544.000 1,525,962.000

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1328.0931327.429
British poundGBP1527.3601526.596
Canadian dollarCAD877.557877.118
Swiss francCHF1224.0261223.414
Swedish kronaSEK136.274136.206
Norwegian kroneNOK139.766139.696
Danish kroneDKK178.539178.450
Japanese yenJPY10.81310.807
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1640.5741639.754
Indicative rates - 08.06.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS