NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Updates

  1. http://sdnsearch.ofac.treas.gov
  2. http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/SDN-List/Pages/default.aspx

the following web links can provides the information about the SDN list
17/3/2016

All News & Announcements
MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     900.448  899.997

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1338.4971337.828
British poundGBP1702.9071702.056
Canadian dollarCAD911.896911.440
Swiss francCHF1226.7771226.164
Swedish kronaSEK144.766144.694
Norwegian kroneNOK141.941141.870
Danish kroneDKK179.589179.499
Japanese yenJPY10.49710.492
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1662.6011661.770
Indicative rates - 31.03.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr. 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 9 June 2014) 1%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): May 2015 1.79%
Inflation (YoY):  May 2015 1.66%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2014 3.48%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS